Data Protection

Responsible body in terms of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), is:

Smart Media UG (haftungsbeschränkt)

Your victims rights

You can always exercise the following rights under the contact details of our data protection officer:

  • Information about your stored data and their processing (Art. 15 GDPR),
  • Correction of incorrect personal data (Art. 16 GDPR),
  • Deletion of your stored data (Art. 17 GDPR),
  • Restriction of data processing, if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 GDPR),
  • Objection to the processing of your data by us (Article 21 GDPR) and
  • Data portability, provided that you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Article 20 GDPR).

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You can contact a regulatory authority at any time with a complaint, such as: B. to the competent supervisory authority of the federal state of your domicile or to the authority responsible for us as responsible authority.

A list of non-public-sector supervisory authorities can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html .

Collecting general information when visiting our website

Type and purpose of processing:

If you access our website, that is, if you do not register or otherwise provide information, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and similar.

They are processed in particular for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a hassle-free connection of the website,
  • Ensuring a smooth use of our website,
  • Evaluation of system security and stability as well
  • For further administrative purposes.

We do not use your information to draw conclusions about you. Information of this kind may be statistically evaluated by us to optimize our website and the underlying technology.

Legal basis:

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO based on our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Recipient:

The recipient of the data may be technical service providers who work for the operation and maintenance of our website as a processor.

Storage time:

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of the survey. This is basically the case for the data that serves to provide the website when the session has ended.

Provision required or required:

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. Without the IP address, however, the service and functionality of our website is not guaranteed. Additionally, individual services may not be available or limited. For this reason, a contradiction is excluded.

Cookies

Nature and purpose of processing:

Like many other websites, we also use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website.

Cookies can not be used to launch programs or to transfer viruses to a computer. Based on the information contained in cookies, we can facilitate navigation and enable the correct display of our websites.

In no case will the data collected by us be passed on to third parties or a link with personal data will be established without your consent.

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time through the settings of your browser. Please use the help functions of your internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that some features of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

Storage duration and used cookies:

If you allow us to use cookies through your browser settings or consent, the following cookies may be used on our websites:

    Insofar as these cookies may (also) concern personal data, we will inform you about this in the following sections.

    You can use your browser settings to delete individual cookies or the entire cookie portfolio. In addition, you will receive information and instructions on how to delete these cookies or block their storage in advance. Depending on the provider of your browser you will find the necessary information under the following links:

    Form

    Nature and purpose of processing:

    The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. This requires a valid e-mail address and your name. This serves to assign the request and the subsequent answering of the same. The specification of further data is optional.

    Legal basis:

    The processing of the data entered into the contact form takes place on the basis of a legitimate interest (Article 6 (1) (f) DSGVO).

    By providing the contact form we would like to allow you an uncomplicated contact. Your information will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.

    If you contact us to request an offer, the processing of the data entered in the contact form for the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR) will take place.

    Recipient:

    The recipient of the data may be a processor.

    Storage time:

    Data will be deleted no later than 6 months after processing the request.

    If it comes to a contractual relationship, we are subject to the statutory retention periods according to HGB and delete your data after these deadlines.

    Provision required or required:

    The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, your e-mail address and the reason for the request.

    Use of Matomo

    Nature and purpose of processing:

    This website uses Matomo (formerly Piwik), an open-source software for the statistical evaluation of visitor access. Supplier of the software Matomo is the InnoCraft Ltd., 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand.

    Matomo uses so-called "cookies", which are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you.

    The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Internet offer is stored on a server in Germany.

    The IP address is anonymized immediately after processing and prior to its storage. You have the option to prevent the installation of cookies by changing the settings of your browser software. We point out that with appropriate setting, not all features of this website may be available.

    You can decide whether a unique web analytics cookie may be stored in your browser in order to allow the operator of the website to collect and analyze various statistical data.

    For more information on the privacy settings of the Matomo software, please see the following link: https://matomo.org/docs/privacy/.

    Legal basis:

    The processing of the data is based on the consent of the user (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

    Recipient:

    The recipient of the data may be a processor.

    Storage time:

    The deletion of the data takes place as soon as they are no longer necessary for our recording purposes.

    In our case, this happens after the following period: 2 years.

    Provision required or required:

    The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

    Revocation of consent:

    You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website in full.

    Profiling:

    With the help of the tracking tool Matomo the behavior of the visitors of the website can be evaluated and the interests analyzed. For this we create a pseudonymous user profile.

    Opt out:

    Using Google Maps

    On this website we use the offer of Google Maps. Google Maps is powered by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereafter "Google"). This allows us to show you interactive maps directly in the website and allow you to comfortably use the map feature.

    For more information about Google's data processing, see% var_1%. There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the privacy center.

    Detailed instructions on how to manage your own data related to Google products% var_1%.

    Legal basis:

    Legal basis for the integration of Google Maps and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

    Recipient

    By visiting the website Google receives information, that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account, you are logged in or if there is no user account. When you're logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account.

    If you do not want the mapping in your profile on Google, You must log out of Google before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for advertising purposes, Market research and / or customized design of its website. Such an evaluation takes place in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and other users of the social network to inform about your activities on our website. You have a right to object to the formation of these user profiles, and you must contact Google to exercise it.

    Storage time:

    We do not collect personal information through the inclusion of Google Maps.

    Third country transfer:

    Google processes your data in the US and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield% var_1%.

    Withdrawal of consent:

    If you do not want Google to collect data about you through our website, processed or used, you can disable JavaScript in your browser settings. In this case, you can not or only partially use our website

    Provision required or required:

    The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. If you prevent access, This may result in functional restrictions on the website.

    SSL / TLS encryption

    To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption techniques (such as SSL) over HTTPS.

    Change of our privacy policy

    We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy to always comply with the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the privacy policy, e.g. when introducing new services. Your new visit will be subject to the new privacy policy.

    Questions to the data protection officer

    If you have any questions about privacy, please email us or contact the person responsible for privacy in our organization: